Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Thrive E+ EX Pro

2021

$4,399

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

WITH THRIVE E+ EX, YOU GET AN ALL-ACCESS PASS TO THE OPEN ROAD, NO MATTER WHAT YOUR FITNESS LEVEL.

Key Performance Factors

Functional

The perfect in-town E-bike designed specifically to maximize your ability to commute by bike and run errands, with front and rear lights, a kickstand, a rack, fenders, and visible navigation on the RideControl EVO handlebar-mounted screen.

Powerful

Smart Assist Technology, the reliable EnergyPak Smart 500 battery, and 360% max support from the SyncDrive Pro motor unite to bring you powerfully seamless riding, so you can enjoy your time going place to place or looking for adventure.

Comfort

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, including women’s-specific frame geometry and E-bike friendly saddle and grips for a comfortable road riding experience in an appealing package.

Why We Love It

Thrive E+ EX is a flat-bar E-bike built specifically for women looking to commute around town with built-in rack systems so you can bring all your essentials along with you. Enjoy the pace with the SyncDrive Pro motor that provides a natural, yet powerful, E-bike experience. The motor also features Smart Assist Technology that automatically adjusts the support level based on your pedaling input. With Smart Assist Technology that translates six measurements about your riding and adds the perfect amount of power at just the right time for a fluid ride quality. The EnergyPak Smart 500 battery is so sleek, you’ll have your friends looking twice to know it’s an E-bike. This model comes with front and rear lights, a kickstand, and a rear rack, completing the package for in-town functionality.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 360% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA
ControllerGiant RideControl Ergo 2
DisplayGiant RideDash Evo
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart Compact 500Wh, 36V, 13.8Ah rechargeable lithium-ion, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursEcheveria/Black
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkALUXX-Grade Aluminum, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-shape, Aluminium
SaddleLiv Sport Pro
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX RX400
BrakesShimano MT200, hydraulic, (F:160mm, R:140mm)
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT201
CassetteShimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport
Cranksetforged alloy, 42t
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX-2 Disc wheelset, alloy, double wall
HubsGiant eX-2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
TiresKenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5x2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, w/ reflex
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A smart charger, Axa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 front light, Axa BlueLine Steady E6 rear light, integrated rear carrier w/ MIK system, fenders, direct-mount kickstand
LightingAxa BlueLine 50 front Axa Blueline rear
CarrierGiant Rack-It MIK
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.443016.947518.751020.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.257022.458022.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.71405.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.5°71.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)77.8377.8371.22.871.22.8
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107542.3107142.2108242.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)55221.755721.957022.458923.2
Reach (mm) (inch)40215.840515.94071641116.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68927.171728.275229.678230.8
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.264025.264025.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl EVO
SyncDrive Pro

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.