Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Talon E+ 29 2

2021

$2,899

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

COMPARE

Share

The trail is calling, and here’s how to answer. This balanced, smooth-riding E-bike gives you a natural-feeling boost of power and total control, so you can have more fun and expand your off-road riding capabilities.

With a lightweight aluminum frame that blends classic hardtail design with modern E-bike technology, Talon E+ 29 delivers comfort and confidence on off-road terrain. Perfect for bike paths or XC trails, it features a SyncDrive Core motor system that makes those hard climbs easier and encourages you to extend your ride time. It’s designed for a 100mm suspension fork to smooth out the bumps, and its 29-inch wheels give it a stable, balanced ride quality. The side-release EnergyPak battery is integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And the RideControl Ergo control lets you adjust settings as you ride.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Core motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry, 100mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels with tubeless tires puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Side Release EnergyPak is easy to charge with our 4A smart charger.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Core
DisplayGiant RideControl Plus
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL ,XXL
ColoursBlack Color B: Metallic Blue
FrameALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
ForkSR Suntour XCM ATB Coil 29" 100mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano M2010 9-Speed
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
BrakesTektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
Brake LeversTektro HD-M275
CassetteShimano CS-HG200, 11-36T
ChainKMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant GX03V
HubsGiant eTracker Sport, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
TiresMaxxis Rekon 29x2.4" Wire Bead 60TPI
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The Talon E+ 29 features the new SyncDrive Core motor system and a durable, lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset with a 100mm suspension fork. It’s a smooth-riding E-MTB that delivers quiet, natural-feeling pedal assistance so you can expand your trail-riding capabilities.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram
  SMLXLXXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.946818.450519.953521.156022
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.667526.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51305.11405.51556.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115045.3117646.3120247.3122848.3125449.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.148519.148519.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)61724.362224.56362564525.465925.9
Reach (mm) (inch)38615.241016.143016.945217.847318.6
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122874629.476430.17613078130.7
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.272028.372028.375029.575029.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"29"
360-View
Talon E+ 29 2

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core
Tubeless System
RideControl ONE
Smart Assist

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.