Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Road E+ 1 Pro

2020

$4,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

COMPARE

Share

Accelerate on the open road with this lively new E-bike made for performance road riding. With a responsive aluminum frame, composite fork, and our updated SyncDrive Pro motor, the Road-E+ Pro is the perfect way to extend your road riding adventures.

With its purpose-built geometry, excellent weight distribution and integrated power, Road-E+ Pro keeps you going strong on busy commutes and every road riding adventure you can imagine. The SyncDrive Pro motor can reach 170 rpm cadence and a powerful 80Nm of torque output. New this year is the integrated compact 375Wh EnergyPak. Tubeless tires provide a smoother ride, protection from flat tires, and lower rolling resistance. With its 6-sensor Smart Assist technology and RideControl ONE command center, all integrated with a sporty ALUXX SL frameset, the Road-E+ Pro is the choice for performance-minded road riders looking to climb higher mountains and ride longer distances.

Key Performance Factors

Powerful performance

SyncDrive Pro motor is engineered for performance riding. With a max 170 rpm cadence output, 80Nm of torque, and five support modes, it helps you conquer climbs with ease.

Longer distance

The new integrated EnergyPak Smart 375 compact battery delivers 375Wh of power and is built with the highest energy density possible—so you can ride longer and cover greater distances.

Smooth control

Giant Tubeless Ready wheels and tires offer lower rolling resistance, a smoother ride quality, and improved puncture protection.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 375, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursElectric Blue/Cyan
FrameALUXX SL aluminum
ForkAdvanced-grade composite,12x100 thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-shape, Composite
SaddleGiant Contact SL, Neutral
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
CassetteShimano 105, 11-32, 11-Speed
ChainKMC e.11 Turbo, EcoProteq
CranksetGiant custom crankset, 34/50T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant P-R2 Disc
HubsGiant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
TiresMaxxis Re-Fuse 700x32c Folding Carbon Bead MaxxShield Tubeless Ready
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A smart charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Engineered with purpose-built geometry, excellent weight distribution and integrated power, Road E+ Pro keeps you going strong on busy commutes and any road riding adventure you can imagine. The SyncDrive Pro motor can reach 170 rpm cadence and has a powerful 80Nm of torque output. New this year is the integrated compact 375Wh EnergyPak. Tubeless tires provide a smoother ride, protection from flat tires, and lower rolling resistance. With its 6-sensor Smart Assist technology and RideControl EVO command center, all integrated with a smooth-riding ALUXX SL frameset and D-Fuse seatpost for added compliance, the Road E+ Pro is the choice for performance-minded road riders looking to climb higher mountains and ride longer distances.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.745017.747518.750019.752520.755021.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.354521.555021.75602257522.659523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31305.11505.91706.71907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)62.92.462.92.462.92.462.92.462.92.462.92.4
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)104541.1104541.1104641.2105141.4106642108042.5
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)54421.454921.656822.458723.160623.962524.6
Reach (mm) (inch)38915.338715.2381153801538915.339815.7
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.542016.544017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700c700c700c700c700c700c

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl EVO
Tubeless System
Smart Assist

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.