{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Propel Advanced SL Disc 1

$8,999

Contact

What is my size?

Share

When speed is your obsession, this is your bike. You train, you put in the work, and this aero machine does the rest. Built to give you an edge when it really counts—on the attack, in the sprint, going all out—it delivers energy-saving efficiency and race-winning aero performance.

Developed and proven by the fastest sprinters on the CCC Team WorldTour squad, the Propel Advanced SL Disc delivers ultimate speed through integrated aerodynamics. It’s engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means every tube shape and angle is optimized for minimal drag. These tubes feature a truncated ellipse shape, which also result in a frame that is ultra-stiff and superlight. Disc-brake technology is integrated into the frameset with flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for optimal wheel stiffness and braking performance. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the Propel Advanced SL Disc puts you ahead of the pack.

* Learn more about Hookless Rim Tire Compatibility

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimizes aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR Aero cockpit produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in all conditions and weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling. And an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and 42mm front rim optimizes aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced SL-grade composite frameset features Giant’s highest performance materials and manufacturing processes for optimized stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L
  • Colours
    Sincity/Rainbow Black
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Seatpost
    integrated design
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SLR, composite base, Carbon rails, UniClip accessory mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48 with Quarq DZero power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem ( F:42mm, R:65mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    CADEX Race 25, tubeless, 700x25c, folding
  • Extras
    race axle, tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Developed and proven by the fastest sprinters on the CCC Team WorldTour squad, the Propel Advanced SL Disc delivers ultimate speed through integrated aerodynamics. It’s engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means every tube shape and angle is optimized for minimal drag. These tubes feature a truncated ellipse shape, which also result in a frame that is ultra-stiff and superlight. Disc-brake technology is integrated into the frameset with flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for optimal wheel stiffness and braking performance. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the Propel Advanced SL Disc puts you ahead of the pack.

Propel Advanced SL Disc with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)7102874029.177030.379031.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.757022.458022.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)602.4572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97038.297638.499739.3100739.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)682.7682.7652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52920.854521.556222.158122.9
LReach (mm) (inch)37814.938315.139815.740215.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76930.37873180731.882932.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System
OverDrive 2
RideSense Ready

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.