Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Embolden E+ 2

2021

$4,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

THE SPIRITED POWER OF EMBOLDEN E+ ENTICES YOU TO SAY YES AT EVERY TURN, TACKLING NEW TERRAIN WHILE HAVING A BLAST, AND RIDING FARTHER AND FASTER THAN BEFORE.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible Performance

A SyncDrive Sport motor, new fully integrated EnergyPak Smart 500Whr battery, handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE and Smart Assist Technology mean going farther, faster, and more efficiently than before.

Agile and Functional

The 130 mm front / 120 mm rear suspension platform creates a playful ride, along with fender and rack compatibility making for an all-around backcountry adventure machine.

Women’s-Specific

Built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy for a confidence-inspiring and maneuverable geometry, and suspension tested and tuned by women for the ultimate riding performance and experience.

Why We Love It

Embolden E+ isn’t just your bike, it’s a gateway to a new level of play, utilizing a powerful SyncDrive Sport motor, RideControl ONE’s clean controls, and a confidence-inspiring Liv 3F frame design atop a 130 mm fork and 120 mm rear suspension. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, and S-L frames come with 29-inch wheels. Ample stand-over height and a powerful, fully-integrated battery lets you maneuver through technical sections with ease. The efficient FlexPoint Suspension means quick and capable descending without batting an eye at climbs. Internal cable routing makes for a clean riding machine, and fender and kickstand compatibility make Embolden E+ the perfect choice for any route.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 360% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA
ControllerGiant RideControl Ergo
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
Display*wireless display compatible
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart Integrated 500Wh, 36V 13.8Ah rechargeable lithium-ion
SizesXS, S, M, L (XS: 27.5", S-L: 29")
ColoursOcean Storm
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint Suspension System
ForkSR Suntour XCR 34 Air LO-R, 130mm travel, tapered steerer, Lockout, 110x15 Quick-Loc thru-axle
ShockRockShox Monarch R, High Volume, 184x44mm, custom tuned
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8x750~780mm (XS-S: 750 / M-L: 780)
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9
SaddleLiv Contact Upright
Pedalsplatform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, Shadow+
BrakesTektro HD-M745 Orion, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
Brake LeversTektro HD-M745 Orion
CassetteShimano Deore, 10-speed, 11x46
ChainKMC e.10 Sport
Cranksetforged alloy, steel direct-mount 36t, MRP 1x CS guide
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant XCT 29 wheelset, alloy, 25mm inner
HubsGiant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR
SpokesStainless Steel
TiresMaxxis Rekon 29x2.4/ 27.5x2.4 Foldable, 60TP, EXO, Tubeless Ready (XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.549019.3
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115745.6117246.1118846.8120447.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
Stack (mm) (inch)59423.459423.460323.761224.1
Reach (mm) (inch)39515.641016.142216.643417.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102873829.176530.178630.9
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.578030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51656.51706.7
Wheel Size 27.5+29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE
3F: Fit, Form, Function

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.